2013 CLIDE Award Recipients

Awards are distributed in the following categories with emphasis on the Principles of Development Excellence.

Click on the project title to read more about that project.


New Development

Klyde Warren Park
   Real Estate Council
   Woodall Rodgers Park Foundation
   City of Dallas

Klyde Warren Park
Pictured: (Left to Right) Ed Fjordbak, Linda Koop, Celia Barshop, Linda McMahon



White Buffalo
   JHP Architecture/Urban Design
   Lang Partners, LLP

White Buffalo
Pictured: (Left to Right) Melissa Joesoef, Ron Harwick, Carl Malcom


Fort Worth's West Seventh Urban Village
   City of Fort Worth
   Cultural District Alliance

West Seventh
Pictured: (Back Row L to R) Arty Wheaton-Rodriguez, Eric Fladager, Dennis Shingleton
(Front Row L to R) Early Davis, Greg Hutson, Fernando Costa, Danny Scarth


Duncanville Main Street Revitalization Projects
   Options Real Estate Investments
   Gateway Planning Group
   Bicycle Friendly Duncanville

Duncanville Main Street
Pictured: (Back Row L to R) Rick Keeler, Jeff Jones, Jace Ousley, Judy Smithey, Grady Smithey, Pat Weaver, Ken Weaver, Bonnie Espree
(Front Row L to R) Jay Narayana, Brad Longerger, Monte Anderson, Earle Jones, David Green


Bexar Street Redevelopment
   City of Dallas

Bexar Street Redevelopment
Pictured: (Left to Right) Carolyn Davis, Cobbie Ransom III, Vonciel Hill , Linda Koop


Special Development

McKinney Avenue Downtown Trolley Circulator & Olive Street Extension
   McKinney Avenue Transit Authority
   City of Dallas

McKinney Avenue Trolley
Pictured: (Left to Right) Gary Thomas, Linda Koop, Phil Cobb, John Landrum


East Fork Raw Water Supply Project
   North Texas Municipal Water District
   Alan Plummer Associates, Inc.
   Wetlands Management, LLP
   John Bunker Sands Wetland Center

East Fork Raw Water Supply
Pictured: (Left to Right) Loretta Mokry, Tim Noack, Jim Parks, Wilson Sands, Mike Rickman, John DeFillipo, Alan H. Plummer, Jr.


Terrell Carnegie Library Master Plan
   City of Terrell
   Komatsu Architecture
   Terrell Heritage Society
   Texas Historical Commission

Terrell Carnegie Library
Pictured: (Left to Right) Becky Sullivan, Gordon Marchant, Mike Sims, Terry Capehart, Karl Komatsu


Raising Public Awareness

Flood Safety Awareness Novella - The Rescue League Academy: Sink or Swim
   City of Arlington

Arlington Flood Prevention
Pictured: (Left to Right) Audra Valamides, Dr. Brigette Gibson


Public Policy and Planning

Fort Worth ISD 2007 Capital Improvement Program: "A Promise Delivered"
   Fort Worth ISD

Fort Worth ISD
Pictured: (Back Row L to R) Jollyn Mwisongo, Wayne Warren, LaKeisha Fields, Ray Castillo, Danilo Lopez
(Front Row L to R) Kristabel Lopez, Walter Dansby, Robert Palmer


Downtown Plano Vision and Strategy Update
   City of Plano
   Space Between Design Studio

Downtown Plano Vision
Pictured: (Left to Right) Phyllis Jarrell, Lissa Smith, Patrick Kennedy


Cottonwood Trail
   Dallas County Public Works
   City of Dallas
   Texas Instruments
   Texas Department of Transportation

Cottonwood Trail
Pictured: (Back Row L to R) Linda Koop, Antoinette Bacchus, Tushar Solanki
(Front Row L to R) Dr. Theresa Daniel, Vonciel Jones Hill, Alberta Blair, Honorable Clay Lewis Jenkins


McKinney Town Center Study Initiative: A Comprehensive Strategy for Implementation
   City of McKinney
   Gateway Planning Group

McKinney Town Center
Pictured: (Left to Right) Kevin Spath, Jay Narayana, Jennifer Arnold, Brad Lonberger, Michael Quint



McKinney Town Center     Bexar Street Redevelopment     Downtown Plano Vision